618 So. 2d 467
[…] The agreement specified that Keyworth would receive six percent of gross annual rentals on the first $100,000 and four percent of gross annual rentals above $100,000. The trial judge found that Keyworth’s right to a percentage of rentals was payment for *470his equity in the property. That conclusion is supported by the document.

This assignment has no merit.

CONFIRMATION/RATIFICATION

Towne Center contends that the 1975 agreement was absolutely null and could not be ratified by the 1978 short form agreement.2 La.C.C. art. 2030 provides: “A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed.”

Towne Center submits that because Key-worth did not have a real estate license in 1975 he violated La.R.S. 37:1437 (now La. R.S. 1436) which stated: