178 F. Supp. 2d 547
[…] C. The Engines and Records

TIMCO also asserts as part of its Motion that the Engines and the Records should be turned over to it, as to not impair its ability to recover the fair market value of the Aircraft at sale. However, though Plaintiff asserts rights in the aforementioned items, to the extent that the availability of these items is critical to a reasonable value being recouped for the Aircraft upon its sale, Section 44A-3 does not provide the relief TIMCO is seeking. More particularly, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-3, mechanic’s liens only arise “when the lienor acquires possession of the property” in which the interest is claimed. The statute then provides that such liens “terminate and become unenforceable when the lienor voluntarily relinquishes the possession of the property upon” which the mechanic’s lien is based. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-3. In this case, TIMCO never acquired possession of the Records.