OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] They contend that article 74 of the Insurance Law abrogates the “grouping of contacts” approach to choice-of-law questions and requires the Liquidator to uniformly evaluate the claims submitted by the Major Policyholders under New York law. We find no statutory support for their position.
Our analysis of article 74 of the Insurance Law begins with section 7432 (b), which provides: “Where a liquidation, rehabilitation or conservation order has been entered in a proceeding against an insurer under this article, all persons who may have claims against such insurer shall present the same to the liquidator” (emphasis added). Here, the claims of the Major Policyholders derive from the insurance policies issued by Midland prior to its insolvency.