OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There can be no doubt that, if solvent, Midland and the Major Policyholders would have engaged in a “grouping-of-contacts” analysis to determine which jurisdiction’s laws govern the claims submitted. We see no reason why the Liquidator and the Major Policyholders should be precluded from engaging in the same choice-of-law analysis simply because Midland has been adjudged insolvent in New York.
Indeed, we find further support for our conclusion that choice-of-law principles continue to apply once an insurer has been adjudged insolvent in Insurance Law § 7433 (a). That statute, which governs the proof and allowance of claims submitted by an insured, states, in part: “A proof of claim shall consist of a written statement. . . setting forth the claim, the consideration therefor, any securities held therefor, any payments made thereon, and that the sum claimed is justly owing from the insurer to the claimant” (id. § 7433 [a] [1] [emphasis added]). We interpret “justly owing” to mean the amount Midland would have been obligated to pay its Major Policyholders had it remained solvent.