It has been generally held that a devisee or legatee may disclaim his interest despite the existence of creditors. See Hoecker v. United Bank of Boulder, 476 F. 2d 838 (10th Cir. 1973), aff'g 334 F. Supp. 1080 (D. Colo. 1971) (bankruptcy); Hansen Estate, 109 Ill. App. 2d 283, 248 N.E. 2d 709 (1969).
In the present case the son, Joseph, took no affirmative action in any way toward claiming or accepting the gift involved prior to his disclaimer. Section 6206(a)(5) in part provides: “To constitute a bar to a disclaimer, a prior acceptance must be affirmatively proved. The mere lapse of time, with or without knowledge of the interest on the part of the disclaimant, shall not constitute an acceptance.” The court concludes on this record that Joseph did not accept the gift.
Under section 6205(b) the valid disclaimer of Joseph is the equivalent of his predeceasing the testator and in such circumstances the will provides that Joseph’s one-third share descends to his four children equally.