His interest is approximately $27,000. Counsel for the accountant acknowledged receipt of the attachment of Joseph’s interest on May 29, 1979.
Eleven months after attachment and four days before audit, to wit, on April 3, 1980, Joseph filed his disclaimer of his interest in the estate. On April 7, 1980, when the estate was called for audit, Margaret filed her claim to Joseph’s share based on the judgment entered because of arrearages in support.
Is Joseph’s disclaimer legally valid superceding Margaret’s attachment? Joseph relies on sections 6201-6205(a) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§6201-6205. Section 6201 thereof provides in relevant part as follows:
“A person to whom an interest in property would have devolved by whatever means, including a beneficiary under a will, . . . may disclaim it in whole or in part by a written disclaimer which shall: (1) describe the interest disclaimed, (2) declare the disclaimer and extent thereof, and (3) be signed by the disclaimant. The right to disclaim shall exist notwithstanding any limitation on the interest in the nature of a spendthrift provision or similar restriction.’’ Section 6205(a) describes the effect of the disclaimer as follows: “(a) In general. — A disclaimer relates back for all purposes to the date of the death of the decedent or the effective date of the inter vivos transfer as the case may be.