Opinion by
[…] when, "[the person, without legal authority and with the intent to induce another person against that other person's will to perform an act or to refrain from performing a lawful act makes a substantial threat to confine or restrain ... the threatened person or another person"2 and threatens to cause the results by "[plerforming or causing an unlawful act to be performed" or "invoking action by a third party, including but not limited to, the state or any of its political subdivisions, whose interests are not substantially related to the interests pursued by the person making the threat." § 18-3-207(1), C.R.S.2009.
Count two of the indictment alleged that Gallegos "unlawfully, feloniously, and with the intent to induce [TS.] against his will to perform an act or to refrain from performing a lawful act, made a substantial threat to confine or restrain [T.S.]." In the bill of particulars, the People further alleged that Gallegos, after learning that inmate T.S. was skilled in construction, gave T.S. the option of working on Gallegos's home or being "shipped off to another jail, away from his family."