251 Neb. 904 560 N.W.2d 758
[…] Whenever the Department of Roads . . . permits the public use of a highway undergoing construction, repair, or maintenance in lieu of a detour route, the contractor shall not be held responsible for damages to those portions of the project upon which the department has permitted public use, when such damages are the result of no proximate act or failure to act on the part of the contractor, except in those instances where traffic upon the portion being constructed was contemplated in the specifications.

(Emphasis supplied.) Section 39-1345.02 provides, “A contractor shall not be held responsible, either during construction or after construction is completed, for damages which may result from or be due to inadequate, faulty, or insufficient design, plans, or specifications.”

Theisen and Sawyer argue that § 39-1345.02 on its face exempts contractors for any damages which occur due to faulty design, plans, or specifications, and include in their interpretation of the statute damages allegedly suffered by and to members of the traveling public.