159 F. Supp. 3d 109
[…] Meanwhile, the presumption against superfluous language is not absolute: “There are times when Congress enacts provisions that are superfluous.” Microsoft Corp. v. i4i Ltd. Partnership, 564 U.S. 91, 131 S.Ct. 2238, 2249, 180 L.Ed.2d 131 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). For purposes of this case, we conclude that this is one of those times.
Finally, [the hospital] argues that an implementing regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 413.78, supports [the hospital’s] reading of § 5504(c). That regulation formerly said that § 5504(e)’s new standards “cannot be applied in a manner that would require reopening of settled cost reports, except those cost reports on which there is ajuris-dictionally proper appeal pending” as of March 23, 2010. 79 Fed. Reg. 49854-01, 50118 (2014) (emphasis added).