159 F. Supp. 3d 109
[…] See 424 Fed.Appx. at 438-39. Second, the regulation in place in 2003 and 2004 stated:

[T]he written agreement between the hospital and the nonhospital site must indicate that the hospital will incur the cost of the resident’s salary and fringe benefits while the resident is training in the nonhospital site and the hospital is providing reasonable compensation to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities. ... The agreement must indicate the compensation the hospital is providing to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities.

42 C.F.R. §§ 413.86(f)(4)(ii) (2003), 413.78(d)(2) (2004). That language is inconsistent in describing whether the requisite agreement controls future or present arrangements. (“[T]he written agreement between the hospital and the nonhospital site must indicate that the hospital mil incur the cost ... ”; “The agreement must indicate the compensation the hospital is providing to the nonhospital site for supervisory teaching activities.”). As the Supreme Court has taught us, courts “must give substantial deference to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations.”