II.
The causation element of a § 503/1005 violation has received less attention than that of a § 93 NBA violation. As a result, we can find no case precedent expressly addressing whether a plaintiff must plead reliance in order to state a claim under § 503/1005. Nonetheless, the identical causation language and the similarity in nature, substance, and structure of the two provisions dictate our conclusion that the detrimental reliance requirement of § 93 of the NBA also exists in § 503 of the FRA. Section 93 of the NBA states that directors who knowingly violate or who knowingly permit any other officers, agents, or servants to violate the NBA “shall be liable in [their] personal and individual capacity for all damages which the association, its shareholders, or any other person, shall have sustained in consequence of such violation.” (Emphasis added.)