Rushing v. Parker, 599 F.3d 1263, 1266 (11th Cir.2010) (quotation marks omitted); see also Koch v. Rugg, 221 F.3d 1283, 1295 (11th Cir.2000) (“The subjective intent of government actor defendants plays no part in qualified immunity analysis” (quotation marks omitted)). “Whether an officer possesses probable *448cause or arguable probable cause depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern.” Brown, 608 F.3d at 735.
Under Florida law, any person cited for a traffic citation “must sign and accept a citation indicating a promise to appear.” Fla. Stat. § 318.14(2). “Any person who willfully refuses to accept and sign a summons is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree.” Fla. Stat. § 318.14(3); see also Robinson v. City of Miami, 867 So.2d 431, 432 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004) (recognizing that refusal to accept and sign a citation is a criminal offense). A person convicted of a misdemeanor of the second degree can receive up to 60 days in jail. Fla.