I. Background
[…] Fednav Int’l Ltd. v. Cont’l Ins. Co., 624 F.3d 834, 841 (7th Cir.2010) (“It is well-settled that a party may not raise an issue for the first time on appeal.”). Even if TIN preserved this argument, we still find that Pagel’s serious health condition — septal wall ischemia — required an inpatient stay the night of August 29 and again on the nights of September 6 and 7. That inpatient care qualifies his heart ailment as a serious health condition, even if we were to ignore any alleged interference during Pagel’s September 18 *628absence. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11); 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.113(a), 825.114.
For purposes of completeness, we also address whether Pagel’s heart condition prevented him from performing the essential functions of an account manager.1 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D); 29 C.F.R. § 825.123(a) (“An employee is ‘unable to perform the functions of the position’ [if] ... the employee is unable to work at all or is unable to perform any one of the essential functions of the employee’s position----”). Although Pagel apparently made a few phone calls to customers during his recovery, the district court correctly reasoned that Pagel could not fully perform the essential function of visiting existing and prospective customers.