I. Respondents first contend that appellants do not ha
[…] Action No. 38114 sought an injunction against the issuance of any more demolition permits or the demolition of any buildings within the redevelopment project without compliance with the NPO.
I. Respondents first contend that appellants do not have standing to maintain the instant action2 in that they have failed to show any personal or peculiar injury. Appellants counter that the action is being maintained as a taxpayer suit under the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 526a, which provides as follows: “An action to obtain *670a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein. This section does not affect any right of action in favor of a county, city, town, or city and county, or any public officer; provided, that no injunction shall be granted restraining the offering for sale; sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds for public improvements or public utilities.
“An action brought pursuant to this section to enjoin a public improvement project shall take special precedence over all civil matters on the calendar of the court except those matters to which equal precedence on the calendar is granted by law.”