I. Respondents first contend that appellants do not ha
[…] (Hall v. City of Taft (1956) 47 Cal.2d 177 [302 P.2d 574]; In re Means (1939) 14 Cal.2d 254 [93 P.2d 105]; Town of Atherton v. Superior Court (1958) 159 Cal.App.2d 417 [324 P.2d 328].) Under these sections of the Government *673Code, “all local agencies are required to comply” with all applicable city or county building and zoning ordinances (City of Santa Clara v. Santa Clara Unified Sch. Dist. (1971) 22 Cal.App.3d 152, 158 [99 Cal.Rptr. 212]; Gov. Code, § 53091). “Building ordinances” include ordinances of a county or city regulating the construction and removal of buildings. (Gov. Code, § 53090, subd. (b).) Ordinances establishing demolition permit requirements are thus included within the statute.
Government Code section 53090, subdivision (a), defines “local agency” as “an agency of the state for the local performance of governmental or proprietary function within limited boundaries.” We find no case interpreting the term “local agency.”