I. Respondents first contend that appellants do not ha
[…] IV. Appellants urge that they have adequately stated a cause of action for extortion, namely, that the city manager issued the demolition *677permits in question “under extreme political pressure from certain members of the Berkeley City Council and other persons.”
Extortion is defined as “the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right.” (Pen. Code, § 518.) Penal Code section 522 provides: “Every person who, by any extortionate means, obtains from another his signature to any paper or instrument, whereby if such signature were freely given, any property would be transferred, or any debt, demand, charge, or right of action created, is punishable in the same manner as if the actual delivery of such debt, demand, charge, or right of action were obtained.” An allegation to the effect that an official signature was obtained under extreme political pressure does not constitute extortion or extortionate means under the above statutes. (See generally 1 Witkin, Cal. Crimes (1963) §§ 443-450, pp. 408-414.)