“Except as provided in ORS 183.315(1), any person interested in a boundary change may petition for judicial review of the order under ORS 183.482.”
[…] City makes several preliminary arguments. It contends, first, that the petitions for review were not timely filed or properly served. ORS 199.461(4) provides, in part:
“Except as provided in ORS 183.315(1), any person interested in a boundary change may petition for judicial review of the order under ORS 183.482.”
ORS 183.482(1) provides:
“Jurisdiction for judicial review of contested cases is conferred upon the Court of Appeals. Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the Court of Appeals. The petition shall be filed within 60 days only following the date the order upon which the petition is based is served unless otherwise provided by statute.”
ORS 199.461(5) and (6) are the only provisions dealing with “service” of commission orders.2 They provide, respectively:
“(5) Immediately after the effective date of a final order entered under subsection (4) of this section and a proclamation declaring a minor boundary change approved if any is entered under ORS 199.505(3), the commission shall file a copy of the order and proclamation, if any, with the Secretary of State, the Department of Revenue, the assessor and the county clerk of each county in which the affected territory, city or district is located, and the clerk of the affected city or district. If the commission disapproves a minor boundary change, it shall send a copy of the final order to the person *283who actually filed the petition and to the affected city or district.
“(6) Immediately after the effective date of a final order on an application under ORS 199.464, the commission shall file a copy of the order with the applicant.”