MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] This Court need not decide this specific issue, since the Debtors did not receive erroneous advice in writing. The mandatory provisions of Section 6404(f) are not applicable to the facts before the Court.
III. WHETHER THE DEBTORS HAVE SHOWN THAT THE FAILURE TO PAY THEIR 1987 FEDERAL INCOME TAX WAS DUE TO REASONABLE CAUSE AND NOT WILLFUL NEGLECT.
This issue is within this Court’s jurisdiction under 11 U.S.C. § 505. The Debtors were assessed penalties pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2) for a failure to pay taxes in a timely manner. This Section provides that upon the failure of the taxpayer to comply, a penalty shall be added unless the taxpayer shows that “such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” This Court has already discussed the evidence presented in some detail. The Debtors may have been experiencing financial difficulty in 1987; however, the Debtors eventually paid the tax and the penalties.