MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] However, this subsection utilizes the discretionary “may” concerning the action to be taken by the Secretary. The Selman Court concluded that no court could review the discretionary decision of the Secretary under Section 6404(e)(1). An abuse of discretion by the Secretary did not give rise to a tax that was erroneously or illegally assessed. The Selman Court did opine that its analysis might be different if the decision to abate interest was mandatory rather than discretionary. Id. at 1446.
Section 6404(f), however, is applicable to the issues before this Court. That subsection provides:
*301(f) Abatement of any penalty or addition to tax attributable to erroneous written advice by the Internal Revenue Service.—
(1) In general. — The Secretary shall abate any portion of any penalty or addition to tax attributable to erroneous advice furnished to the taxpayer in writing by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service, acting in such officer’s or employee’s official capacity.
(2) Limitations. — Paragraph (1) shall apply only if—
(A) the written advice was reasonably relied upon by the taxpayer and was in response to a specific written request of the taxpayer, and
(B) the portion of the penalty or addition to tax did not result from a failure by the taxpayer to provide adequate or accurate information.
(3) Initial regulations. — Within 180 days after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall prescribe such initial regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.
Section 6404(f) is phrased in terms of mandatory action by the Secretary.