146 So. 3d 777
[…] Batiste, 06-0875 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/20/06), 947 So.2d 810. If the state uses circumstantial evidence to prove the elements of the offense, “La. R.S. 15:438 requires that ‘assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.’ ” State v. Neal, 00-0674, p. 9 (La.6/29/01), 796 So.2d 649, 657. See also Brown, supra; Veal, supra; Batiste, supra.

Mr. Cushenberry was charged with, and convicted of, home invasion, which is defined by La. R.S. 14:62.8, in pertinent part, as “the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person, where a person is present, with the intent to use force or violence upon the person of another.... ” See State v. Smith, 13-0143 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/21/14), 141 So.3d 853; State v. Spells, 12-1148 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/29/13), 116 So.3d 1011, writ denied, State ex rel. Spells v.