I. THE TERMINAL EQUIPMENT REGISTRATION PROGRAM
[…] Contrary to petitioners’ assertions, no general principle of administrative law forces all agencies to conduct exhaustive economic impact studies before taking action. Such a requirement would hamstring administration at every juncture of the policy making and implementation process. Rather, the prerequisites for agency action — as a fair reading of the cases cited by petitioners reveals — are enumerated by each agency’s enabling statute.
*1055Section 205(a) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.A. 205(a) (1962), provides:
“Whenever, after full opportunity for hearing . . . the Commission shall be of opinion that any charge, classification, regulation or practice of any carrier or carriers is or will be in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, the Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge . and what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just, fair and reasonable, to be thereafter followed . . .
The unreasonableness and discriminatory effect (in violation of sections 203 and 204) of the present “connecting arrangement” tariff is established and is not challenged on this appeal.