I. THE TERMINAL EQUIPMENT REGISTRATION PROGRAM
[…] Section 202(a) declares it to be “unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services” of interstate communication. Section 203 and 204 mandate procedures for tariff filings by carriers and for FCC review of proposed tariffs. Although the FCC may simply disapprove a proposed tariff provision and require refiling by a carrier, section 205 also gives the FCC power to “prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge and what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just, fair, and reasonable, to be thereafter followed” by the carrier.
The Communications Act also reserves some regulatory jurisdiction to the states.