I. THE TERMINAL EQUIPMENT REGISTRATION PROGRAM
[…] The Communications Act also reserves some regulatory jurisdiction to the states. Section 2(b)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. § 152(b)(1), provides that “nothing” in the Act shall be construed to give the Commission jurisdiction “with respect to . charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service.” (Emphasis added.) Section 221(b) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. § 221(b), carves out a second area of state regulatory hegemony by denying the Commission jurisdiction with respect to “charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities or regulations for or in connection with . . . telephone exchange service” where “such matters are subject to regulation by a State *1042commission or by local governmental authority” even though “a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication.”