I. THE TERMINAL EQUIPMENT REGISTRATION PROGRAM
[…] This general grant of authority to the FCC is amplified by section 3(a), 47 U.S.C.A. § 153(a), to encompass “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire . including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services incidental to such transmission..” (Emphasis added.)
The Commission’s major substantive powers over common carriers are described by sections 201 — 205 of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. §§ 201-205. Section 201(b) requires that all “charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with [interstate] communication service, shall be just and reasonable.” Section 202(a) declares it to be “unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services” of interstate communication. Section 203 and 204 mandate procedures for tariff filings by carriers and for FCC review of proposed tariffs.