I. THE TERMINAL EQUIPMENT REGISTRATION PROGRAM
[…] II. THE CONDITIONS OF CONTEST
A. The Statutory Scheme. — The Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C.A. §§ 151-609 (1962 & Supp. 1976), created the Federal Communications Commission for “the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communications by wire and radio so as to make available a rapid, efficient, Nationwide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges,” Communications Act § 1, 47 U.S.C.A. § 151. Section 2(a) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. § 152(a), provides that the Act and the FCC’s jurisdiction “shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire.” This general grant of authority to the FCC is amplified by section 3(a), 47 U.S.C.A. § 153(a), to encompass “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire . including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services incidental to such transmission..” (Emphasis added.)