I. THE TERMINAL EQUIPMENT REGISTRATION PROGRAM
[…] If the rule of interpanel accord serves a purpose different from that of stare decisis, its purpose must be to allocate decisionmaking power between coequal panels subject to reversal by the Court of Appeals en banc. Because en banc review in this case is prevented by disqualification of all but one of the active Judges of this Court, strict application of the rule of interpanel accord seems unwarranted. We therefore reach the merits of petitioners’ jurisdictional challenge.
B. The Scope of Section 221(b). —Section 221(b) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. § 221(b) (1962) provides:
“[Njothing in this chapter shall be construed ... to give the Commission jurisdiction, with respect to practices, services, facilities or regulations for or in connection with . telephone exchange service even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication, in any case where such matters are subject to regulation by a State commission or local governmental authority.”
(Emphasis added.)
The term “telephone exchange service” is a statutory term of art, and means service within a discrete local exchange system, see 47 U.S.C.A. § 153(r); compare 47 U.S.C.A. § 153(s) (definition of “toll,” or long distance, service).