Maloney testified that defendant was not free to leave when he told defendant that he was going to conduct a pat-down. That being so, defendant was stopped.
Defendant concedes that, viewed objectively, the circumstances gave rise to a reasonable suspicion that he was engaged in criminal activity. Kemper testified to a subjective belief of criminal activity. We therefore conclude that the stop was supported by reasonable suspicion, as defined above, and thus that the stop was valid.
Having held that the stop was valid, we turn next to the separate question whether the frisk was justified. ORS 131.625(1) provides that “[a] peace officer may frisk a stopped *245person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present.” This court has stated: