The premise for the Court of Appeals’ opinions and the petition for review is that Maloney’s pat-down of defendant was unlawful. We disagree with that premise. We conclude that the frisk of defendant was based on a reasonable suspicion and was justified on the ground of officer safety in the course of a valid stop.1 Accordingly, we need not and do *244not address the meaning or function of the concept of “exploitation” of a prior illegality in Article I, section 9, jurisprudence.2
ORS 131.615(1) provides that “[a] peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.” In State v. Jacobus, 318 Or 234, 239, 864 P2d 861 (1993), this court established a two-step analysis to determine whether a challenged stop is lawful under that statute. First, it must be determined that a stop occurred.