56 Cal. 2d 847
[…] They argue that both sections were considered and enacted at the same time, and that if section 5471 had been intended to authorize sewer connection charges by “Any entity” (defined by § 5470, subd. (e), to include county sanitation districts) there would have been no purpose in enacting section 5474, which expressly authorizes county sanitation districts to impose such charges. Section 5471, however, was first enacted in 1945, and was then numbered section 5470. It was amended in minor respects in 1949, 1951, and 1953, but has retained throughout the language here relevant, authorizing the imposition of “fees ... or other charges for services and facilities furnished by it ... in connection with its sanitation or sewerage systems; . . .” The reenactment and renumbering of this section in 1953, when section 5474 was first enacted, was but a reeodifieation of a statute which had then been in force for some eight years.