The nonsuit motion seeks dismissal for the following reasons:
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Lack of capacity is waived if not raised by preliminary objections in the form of a petition under Civil Rule 1017(b)(5), or in a responsive pleading: Com. v. Philadelphia Gas Works, 484 Pa. 60, 67, 398 A. 2d 924 (1979); Erie v. Coal Operators Casu*400alty Company, 441 Pa. 261, 272 A. 2d 465 (1971); Horan v. Weiler, 41 Pa. 470, 6 Atl. 548 (1862); Kimmel v. County Commissioners, 33 Somerset 53 (1975); Goodrich-Amram 2d §1032:3.
In this case, however, we have a special statutory provision prescribing the effect of non-licensure upon contractual liability, in section 35A of the act, 69 P.S. §635 which provides as follows:
Ҥ635 Contracts unenforceable in Pennsylvania
“A. No obligation of the buyer of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract which was consummated within the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania shall be enforceable in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, wherein the seller was not licensed, as required under the provisions of this act, at the time such seller entered into such installment sale contract, or wherein the holder was not licensed under the provisions of this act at the time he acquired such contract. The buyer under such contract shall be entitled to cancellation of the contract, release of all liens against the motor vehicle sold under such contract and against any collateral security owned by the buyer or his sureties and guarantors, upon payment or tender of payment to the holder of the principal amount financed as set forth in the contract, less all payments on account of such obligation exclusive of down payment which had been made prior thereto.”
We construe the foregoing section as making licensure (capacity to sue) an essential element of plaintiffs cause of action in this litigation.3
*401The foregoing conclusion applies to plaintiffs licensure. Compare Waterbor v. Livingood, 179 Pa. Superior Ct. 610, 117 A. 2d 790 (1955); Smith v.