Here, although Orisnord involved a separate provision of Florida’s fleeing and eluding statute, our reasoning is equally applicable to the statute under which Herrera was convicted, as both offenses similarly proscribe conduct involving motorists who flee from or attempt to elude law enforcement officers. Compare Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(2) (1996) (“Any person who, in the course of unlawfully fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer ... causes the law enforcement officer to engage in a high-speed vehicle pursuit commits a felony in the third degree.”), with Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(3)(a) (2004) (“Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer ... and during the course of the fleeing or attempted eluding ... [djrives at high speed, or in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, commits a felony of the second degree.”). Accordingly, the fleeing motorist who causes a high-speed chase in violation of former § 316.1935(2) creates the very same serious risk of potential injury to pedestrians, other drivers, and police officers.