Helen Louise IGLEHART, Appellant, v. The STATE of Texas, Appellee.
[…] II.
To begin with, as a purely historical matter it is anomalous to attribute any intention on the part of the Legislature even to have addressed the question of multiple units of prosecution from a single theft transaction in 1974, when the new Penal Code was promulgated. At that time carving was still extant. To hold that the Legislature meant to authorize multiple theft prosecutions from a single transaction is to presume it intended what this Court had unequivocally declared unconstitutional as violative of state and federal jeopardy provisions. Under former Article 5429b-2, § 3.01, V.A.C.S., now V.T.C.A. Government Code, § 311.021, “[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended[.]” That this Court subsequently changed its approach to substantive jeopardy analysis in McWilliams does not alter the fact that at the time the. new Penal Code was “enacted,” the Legislature, aware of this Court’s carving caselaw, would not have considered itself at liberty to allow more than