688 A.2d 255
[…] It noted also that Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, provides: “No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” The Board concluded that the legislature did not intend to give Section 5302(b) retroactive effect and therefore reversed the hearing examiner’s decision.

Olsen argues that the Board’s interpretation of Section 5302 is contrary to the intent of the legislature. He quotes Section 5303(b), as amended, 71 Pa.C.S. § 5303(b), relating to eligibility points for accrued credited service, which provides:

Every active member of the system ... on or after the effective date of this part shall receive eligibility points ... for current State service, previous State service, or creditable nonstate service.... The class or classes of service in which the member may be credited for previous State service prior to the effective date of this part shall be the class or classes in which he was or could have at any time elected to be credited for such service.