688 A.2d 255
[…] The Board noted in its opinion that the language of the statutory provision is in the present tense (a member who “is studying”). It noted also that Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, provides: “No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” The Board concluded that the legislature did not intend to give Section 5302(b) retroactive effect and therefore reversed the hearing examiner’s decision.

Olsen argues that the Board’s interpretation of Section 5302 is contrary to the intent of the legislature.