688 A.2d 255
[…] See Bittenbender v. State Employees’ Retirement Board, 154 Pa.Cmwlth. 11, 622 A.2d 403 (1992). Thus if the Court were to vacate the Board’s orders on any of the procedural grounds discussed above, the Board would retain authority to seek to deny Olsen the right to purchase the credit at issue. Requiring the relitigation of this matter to reach a pre-ordained result would serve no useful purpose. Having decided to review the Board’s second order, the Court grants the Board’s request to dismiss the appeal from the first.

II

Section 5302 of the Retirement Code, as amended, 71 Pa.C.S. § 5302, relating to credited state service, provides in part: “(b) Creditable leaves of absence. — (1) A member on leave without pay who is studying under a Federal grant approved by the head of his department ... shall be eligible for credit for such service....” The Board’s implementing regulation at 4 Pa.Code § 243.4 provides in part: “(b) Credited State service shall be available to a member on leave without pay on March 1,1974, or thereafter, who is studying under a Federal Grant approved by the head of his department....” (Emphasis added.)