350 S.W.3d 1
[…] Star Run also argues that the timelines in Kentucky’s regulations are more stringent than its federal counterpart5 which only requires “prompt” action. Star Run contends that this violates KRS 350.465(4) providing that “[t]he cabinet shall not promulgate regulations which are inconsistent with the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, PL 95-87.”

The Cabinet responds arguing that KRS 350.020 directs it “to rigidly enforce this chapter and to adopt whatever administrative regulations are found necessary to accomplish the purpose of this chapter.” Given this broad delegation to the Cabinet to adopt regulations to carry out the General Assembly’s intent to protect water supplies impacted by coal mining, we find that 405 KAR 18:060 is a proper use of the Cabinet’s authority.