FINDINGS OF FACT, DISCUSSION, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, AND ORDER
[…] (B) a remission of all or part of the unpaid portion including interest and penalties.
Id. Congress enacted former section 3573 as part of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-473, Title II, *1219§ 212(a)(2), 98 Stat.1997 (1984). That section became effective on November 1, 1987. See Pub.L. No. 98-473, § 235(a)(1), 98 Stat. 2032 (1984). It lasted only six weeks, however, because the Criminal Fine Improvements Act of 1987 (CFIA) repealed former section 3573 and replaced it with a new section 3573, effective December 11, 1987. See Pub.L. No. 100-185, § 8(a), 101 Stat. 1282 (1987); United States v. Linker, 920 F.2d 1 (7th Cir.1990). Current section 3573 provides in part:
Upon petition of the Government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective, the court may, in the interest of justice—
(1) remit all or part of the fine or special assessment including interest and penalties;
(2) defer payment of the fine or special assessment to a date certain or pursuant to an installment schedule; or
(3) extend a date certain or an installment schedule previously ordered ... This section shall apply to all fines and assessments irrespective of the date of imposition.
18 U.S.C.A. § 3573 (West Supp.1992). The Seventh Circuit in Linker held that the language of this section is clear and unambiguous. By its own terms, it applies strictly to the Government, and not to defendants. Linker, 920 F.2d at 2.