I. Background
[…] The Pechinskis assert that the assignment fee charged by Astoria Federal was in reality (1) a finance charge, (2) a prepayment penalty, or (3) a refinancing penalty, for each of which disclosure was required under the TILA.2
II. The District Court Opinion
The District Court held that the disputed assignment fee was neither a finance charge nor a prepayment penalty for which disclosure was required. Pechinski, 238 F.Supp.2d at 643-45.
In order to be considered a finance charge, a charge must be incident to, or a condition of, the extension of credit. See 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.”) (emphasis added); Veale v. Citibank, F.S.B., 85 F.3d 577, 579 (11th Cir.1996); Pechinski, 238 F.Supp.2d at 643; Stutman v. Chemical Bank, No. 94 Civ. 5013(MBM), 1996 WL 539845, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 1996).