164 Cal. 58
[…] 1. We think the facts shown, though not sufficiently lacking in merit to make the order void for want of jurisdiction, were of so little force and effect that we must declare the making of the order an abuse of discretion. The plaintiff attempted to show the causes for appointing receivers set forth in subdivision 2 of section 564 of the Code of Civil Procedure. These are: 1. “That the mortgaged property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured”; and 2, “That the property is probably insufficient to discharge the mortgage debt.”