Jurisdiction
[…] First, we do not read Wagner’s textual analysis of the Chapter 12 statutes as limited to its own particular procedural context. In examining the bankruptcy code (prior to any consideration of the plans themselves or any attendant trustee objections), this court recognized in Wagner that the code “does not forbid plan provisions allowing direct payments by the debtor to impaired secured creditors.” 36 F.3d at 726. In fact, as this court noted, the language of the code expressly anticipates that such payments may be made. See id. (noting that 11 U.S.C. § 1226(c) requires the trustee to make payments to creditors under the plan “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan” (emphasis added), while id. § 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii) addresses the treatment of secured claims by referring to “property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan.” (emphasis added)). Accord.