59 F.3d 117
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

Fortney was served notice along with copies of the summonses. He contends, however, that the statute also required that the copies of the summonses be attested. He relies on § 7609(a)(2), which provides that notice is sufficient if:

[S]uch notice is served in the manner provided in section 7603 (relating to service of summons) upon the person entitled to notice, or is mailed by certified or registered mail to the last known address of such person, or, in the absence of a last known address, is left with the person summoned.

26 U.S.C. § 7603 in turn provides that a “summons ... shall be served by the Secretary, by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode.” Fortney argues that because § 7603 indicates the summons must be an attested copy, that requirement is incorporated into § 7609(a)(2)’s rules for serving notice on a taxpayer of a third-party summons.