59 F.3d 117
[…] The government’s burden is “a slight one” and typically is satisfied by the introduction of the sworn declaration of the revenue agent who issued the summons that the Powell requirements have been met. United States v. Dynavac, Inc., 6 F.3d 1407, 1414 (9th Cir.1993); United States v. Gilleran, 992 F.2d 232, 233 (9th Cir.1993). Once a prima facie ease is made a “heavy” burden is placed on the taxpayer to show an “abuse of process” or “the lack of institutional good faith.” Dynavac, 6 F.3d at 1414.

Issuance of third-party summonses is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 7609. That statute provides that when a summons is served on a “third-party recordkeeper” and that summons identifies a person about whom information is requested, “notice of the summons shall be given to any person so identified.” Id. § 7609(a)(1). The statute indicates that “[s]uch notice shall be accompanied by a copy of the summons which has been served and shall contain an explanation of the right under subsection (b)(2) to bring a proceeding to quash the summons.” Id. (emphasis added).

Fortney was served notice along with copies of the summonses. He contends, however, that the statute also required that the copies of the summonses be attested. He relies on § 7609(a)(2), which provides that notice is sufficient if:

[S]uch notice is served in the manner provided in section 7603 (relating to service of summons) upon the person entitled to notice, or is mailed by certified or registered mail to the last known address of such person, or, in the absence of a last known address, is left with the person summoned.

26 U.S.C. § 7603 in turn provides that a “summons ... shall be served by the Secretary, by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode.”