159 Mich. App. 522
[…] hi

Defendant argues that if we find that plaintiff’s duty disability pension benefits are not "like bene*533fits,” other offset provisions must necessarily come into play. We agree in part.

Defendant first argues that the SAC § 129 offset provision must apply if plaintiff’s benefits are construed not to be disability benefits. While we find that plaintiff’s benefits after age fifty-five are primarily retirement benefits, plaintiff nonetheless receives them pursuant to § 124 of the Saginaw ordinance. The clear wording of that ordinance and both Bannan opinions preclude operation of the SAC § 129 offset after the retiree attains age fifty-five.

We agree with defendant, however, that MCL 418.354; MSA 17.237(354) (§ 354) may be applicable. Section 354 provides in part:

(1) This section is applicable when either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability pursuant to section 351, 361, or 835 with respect to the same time period for which old-age insurance benefit payments under the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 301 to 139f; payments under a self-insurance plan, a wage continuation plan, or a disability insurance policy provided by the employer; or pension or retirement payments pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the employer, are also received or being received by the employee. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under section 361(2) and (3) shall be reduced by these amounts:
(e) The proportional amount, based on the ratio of the employer’s contributions to the total contributions to the plan or program, of the after-tax amount of the pension or retirement payments received or being received by the employee pursuant to a plan or program established or main*534tained by the same employer from whom benefits under section 351, 361, or 835 are received, if the employee did contribute directly to the pension or retirement plan or program. Subsequent increases in a pension or retirement program shall not affect the coordination of these benefits.