We shall answer that question in the affirmative and reverse the judgment of the circuit court.
[…] An indictment or information shall be signed by the State’s Attorney of a county or by any other person authorized by law to do so. A statement of charges shall be signed by a peace officer or by a judicial officer. A plea to the merits waives any objection that the charging document is not signed.”
Maryland Rule 4-102(k) defines State’s Attorney as follows: “ ‘State’s Attorney’ means a person authorized to prosecute an offense.”
To determine whether Ms. Daigle, as an ASA for Anne Arundel County, was “a person authorized to prosecute an offense,” as defined in Rule 4-102(k), we look first to the Maryland Constitution, Art. V, § 7, which creates the office of the State’s Attorney for each county, and Art. V, § 9, which provides that “[t]he State’s Attorney shall perform such duties and receive such salary as shall be prescribed by the General Assembly.” Pursuant to the authority granted by Art. V, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution, the Legislature enacted § 15-102 of the Criminal Procedure Article, which sets out the powers and duties of the State’s Attorney as follows: