90 F. Supp. 3d 1079
[…] In the present case, it is clear to the Court that Hawaii courts have repeatedly used actual damages as a measure for the reasonableness of liquidated damages. See Shanghai Investment Co., Inc., 92 Hawai'i at 495, 993 P.2d at 529; Dias, 67 Haw. at 117, 679 P.2d at 135; Ventura, 3 Haw.App. at 374-75, 650 P.2d at 622-23; Gomez, 1 Haw.App. at 75, 613 P.2d at 662. However, it is equally apparent that Hawaii courts have not foreclosed the use of anticipated damages as a permissible measure of reasonableness. See, e.g., Haw.Rev.Stat. § 490:2-718(1) (allowing for liquidated damages in a sale of goods only if they are “at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm eaused by the breach”). The Court was unable to find any case in which a Hawaii court has considered the competing measures and concluded that actual damages are the exclusive measure of damages, and the parties have not brought any such authority to the Court’s attention.