After the trial, the circuit court entered its judgment in October 2008. That judgment read, in its entirety, “Trial held 10-*36220-08. Judgment entered in favor of the Defendant ].” The plaintiffs timely appealed to the Alabama Supreme Court, which transferred the case to this court pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 12-2-7(6).
The plaintiffs1 assert on appeal that the trial court erred in denying their right to redeem the property under § 40-10-83, Ala.Code 1975. We agree.
Section 40-10-83, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“When the action is against the person for whom the taxes were assessed or the owner of the land at the time of the sale, his or her heir, devisee, vendee or mortgagee, the court shall, on motion of the defendant made at any time before the trial of the action, ascertain (i) the amount paid by the purchaser at the sale and of the taxes subsequently paid by the purchaser, together with 12 percent per annum thereon ... and (iv) a reasonable attorney’s fee for the plaintiffs attorney for bringing the action .... Upon such determination the court shall enter judgment for the amount so ascertained in favor of the plaintiff against the defendant, and the judgment shall be a lien on the land sued for.