See, e.g., Rogers Foundation Repair, Inc. v. Powell, 748 So.2d 869, 871 (Ala.1999). Because the limitations period set forth in § 40-10-82 had not run, that section and § 40-10-83 provide that the plaintiffs, when they initiated this case, retained their right to redeem the property. Rather than dispute the plaintiffs’ substantive right, White asserts on appeal that the circuit court’s judgment is due to be affirmed because the plaintiffs failed to observe the procedural requirements of § 40-10-83. That statute provides, as quoted above, that “the court shall, on motion of the [original owner] made at any time before the trial of the action, ascertain” the amount owed to the tax purchaser to redeem the property (emphasis added). White then notes, correctly, that the plaintiffs never made a “motion” in the circuit court to that effect.