Alabama courts have long held that § 40-10-83, though framed in terms of an original owner’s raising the issue of redemption as a defense to a tax purchaser’s request to quiet title, permits an original owner to bring his or her own action to redeem property from a tax purchaser, as the plaintiffs have done in this case. Karagan v. Bryant, 516 So.2d 599, 600 (Ala.1987).
We note that the language of § 40-10-83 is mandatory. Section 40-10-82 sets forth a limitations period as to an original owner’s right to redeem real property under § 40-10-83. Section 40-10-82 provides, in pertinent part:
“No action for the recovery of real estate sold for the payment of taxes shall lie unless the same is brought within three years from the date when the purchaser became entitled to demand a deed therefor.... There shall be no time limit for recovery of real estate by an owner of land who has retained possession. If the owner of land seeking to redeem has retained possession, character of possession need not be actual and peaceful, but may be constructive and scrambling and, where there is no real occupancy of land, constructive possession follows title of the original owner and may only be cut off by adverse possession of the tax purchaser for three years after the purchaser is entitled to possession.”
Alabama courts have interpreted these two sections consistently:
“We have stated many times that the purpose of § 40-10-83 is to preserve the right of redemption without a time limit, if the owner of the land seeking to redeem has retained possession.