In her complaint, plaintiff seeks to have the court invoke pendent jurisdiction to consider various claims based upon the laws of the State of South Carolina.
[…] In State v. Goldsmith, 96 S.Ct. 484, 489, 81 S.E. 147, 149 (1913), the court confirmed that the provision granted the sheriff virtually unlimited removal powers. Thus, it is abundantly clear that historically in South Carolina the deputy sheriffs are answerable only to the sheriff and not to the county government.
The provision contained in Section 23-13-10 making the sheriff “answerable for neglect of duty or misconduct in office of any deputy” is of vast importance here. Even at common law, a deputy was the personal agent and representative of the sheriff, and the sheriff was legally accountable for any negligent or intentional acts or omissions on the part of his deputies. See, Scott v.