delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] We turn, first, to the statutory language itself, as the clear language of the statute is the best indicator of legislative intent. Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar (1990), 138 Ill. 2d 178, 189.
Section 22.2 of the Act governs actions for recovery of cleanup costs. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111½, par. 1022.2.) Various sections of this statute make reference to which body should hear cost-recovery actions.
Specifically, section 22.2(i) states:
“(i) The costs and damages provided for in this Section may be imposed by the Board, in an action brought before the Board in accordance with Title VIII of this Act ***.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111½, par. 1022.2(i).
Based upon this section of the statute, it would appear that the legislature intended that cost-recovery actions could be filed before the Board.