delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Section 22.2(m)(5)(C) of the statute, effective September 1, 1989, less than five months after this action was dismissed, discusses when the Agency may make a demand for payment for costs of review or evaluation services at a waste site. The statute notes that such demand is proper where “the owner or operator has been ordered to pay such costs by the Board or a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (f) of this Section.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1022.2(m)(5)(C).
Further indication that the legislature granted concurrent jurisdiction is found in section 22.2a, which also took effect on September 1, 1989. This amendment makes reference to settlement of any cost-recovery *99action brought before the Board or a court. Specifically, this section states:
“§22.2a. (a) Whenever practicable and in the public interest, the State of Illinois shall reach a final settlement with a potentially responsible party in an administrative action brought before the Board or a civil action brought before a court to establish liability and recover response costs under Section 22.2 ***.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1022.2a(a).
Recognizing that we are directed to construe this statute liberally (Ill. Rev.