Henderson. See id.; Stauffer v. Henderson, 801 S.W.2d 858 (Tex.1990). Different rules as to survivorship accounts have prevailed at different times since they were first the subject of legislation in 1848. However, the court in Stauffer held that “the Legislature has replaced the various legal theories which have been used to determine the existence of a right of sur-vivorship in a joint account with section 439 [of the Probate Code].” Stauffer, 801 S.W.2d at 863.
The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties against the estate of the decedent if, by a written agreement signed by the party who dies, the interest of such deceased party is made to survive to the surviving party or parties. Notwithstanding any other law, an agreement is sufficient to confer an absolute right of survivorship on parties to a joint account under this subsection if the agreement states in substantially the following form: “On the death of one party to a joint account, all sums in the account on the date of death vest in and belong to the surviving party as his or her separate property and estate." A survivorship agreement will not be inferred from the mere fact that the account is a joint account.
Tex.PROB.Code Ann. § 439(a) (emphasis added).