The certificate bears the stamp of approval of the Director, Safety Besponsibility and Drivers License Division.
We find nothing in defendant’s policy that violates chapter 321A. The act does not require the insurance issued thereunder to be what is frequently called primary insurance, rather than secondary. Indeed section 321A.21, subsection 10, states, “The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of one or more insurance carriers which policies together meet such requirements.” Defendant would be liable under this policy for the entire loss if other valid and collectible insurance were not available to Jenkins. Availability of such other insurance under the policy issued by plaintiff is what limits defendant’s liability to' that of excess insurer.