OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] None were received from counsel by the date set for decision and the defendant’s motions were denied on May 3, 1990. This opinion sets out the conclusions of the court.*
1. STANDING BASED ON ARTISAN’S LIEN
Counsel’s standing argument raises a claim not previously decided and requires consideration of the New York State Lien Law to determine if a lien exists and whether, if the lien exists, it gives rise to a reasonable expectation of privacy. Section 180 of the Lien Law, codifying the common-law artisan’s or workman’s lien, defines the lien as "A person who makes, alters, repairs or performs work or services of any nature and description upon, or in any way enhances the value of an article of personal property, at the request or with the consent of the owner, has a lien on such article, while lawfully in possession thereof, for his reasonable charges for the work done and materials furnished, and may retain possession thereof until such charges are paid.” The lien *280creates a possessory interest in the chattel until a debt is paid. The lien lasts as long as the chattel is in the lienor’s possession, unless substitution of surety is permitted. (Angelika Films v Urban Entertainment Assocs., 140 Misc 2d 408 [Sup Ct, NY County 1988].)