Facts and Procedural History
[…] Yeager argues that restitution orders survive the expiration of the probationary period and that the court that ordered restitution must have jurisdiction to ensure an accurate accounting.
Generally, “[a]fter final judgment, a court retains only such continuing jurisdiction as is permitted by the judgment itself or as is given the court by statute or rule.” King v. State, 720 N.E.2d 1232, 1234-1235 (Ind.Ct.App.1999) (citing Marts v. State, 478 N.E.2d 63, 65 (Ind.1985)). Ind.Code § 35-50-5-3© provides that “[r]egardless of whether restitution is required under subsection (a) as a condition of probation or 'other sentence, the restitution order is not discharged by the completion of any probationary period or other sentence imposed for a felony or misdemeanor.”6 See also Wininger, 666 N.E.2d at 457 (“Generally, once a term of probation has expired, the court loses all jurisdiction over the defendant and is powerless to enforce any conditions of the probation, even though it is aware the defendant has failed to meet a condition.