Facts and Procedural History
[…] See Ryan v. Janovsky, 999 N.E.2d 895, 899 (Ind.Ct.App.2013) (“Pursuant to statute, judgment liens expire after ten years.”) (citing Ind.Code § 34-55-9-2), trans. denied; see also JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Claybridge Homeowners Ass’n, Inc., 39 N.E.3d 666, 672 (Ind.2015) (referring to Ind.Code § 34-55-9-2 as the “judgment lien statute” and observing that Ind.Code, ,§ 34-55-9-2 provides that “[a]ll final judgments for the recovery of money or costs ... constitute a lien ... until the expiration of ten (10) years after the rendition of the judgment”).
While a judgment lien expires after ten years, a judgment still exists, and the judgment does not expire for twenty years.