Facts and Procedural History
[…] Claybridge Homeowners Ass’n, Inc., 39 N.E.3d 666, 672 (Ind.2015) (referring to Ind.Code § 34-55-9-2 as the “judgment lien statute” and observing that Ind.Code, ,§ 34-55-9-2 provides that “[a]ll final judgments for the recovery of money or costs ... constitute a lien ... until the expiration of ten (10) years after the rendition of the judgment”).
While a judgment lien expires after ten years, a judgment still exists, and the judgment does not expire for twenty years. See Ind.Code § 34-11-2-12 (titled “Satisfaction of judgment after expiration of twenty years” and providing that “[e]very judgment and decree of any court of record of the United States, of Indiana, or of any other state shall be considered satisfied after the expiration of twenty (20) years”); Wininger v.