558 So. 2d 1186
[…] In its answer to the defendant’s request for discovery, the State indicated the defendant had stated that he killed the victim in self-defense. At the motion to suppress hearing, Detective Foster testified that the defendant gave a number of reasons for shooting the victim, including self-defense. At trial, however, Detective Foster testified that the defendant did not claim self-defense. Defense counsel successfully impeached Detective Foster with his motion to suppress testimony in which he had stated that the defendant had claimed self-defense.

La.R.S. 15:450 provides:

Every confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford.

In his brief to this Court, the defendant contends that he was entitled to Detective Foster’s complete report because it contained his entire confession.