A search revealed marij
[…] If uninvited entry through a door opened by an occupant who is then committing a crime is a “breaking” within section 844 as the language in some of the cases indicates, the officers should have said before they crossed the threshold that they were about to enter the premises to arrest the occupants for being in a place where marijuana was being used. But the court in People v. Boone (1969) 2 Cal.App.3d 66 [82 Cal.Rptr. 398] stated that it did “not believe section 844 was intended to apply to such a situation.” We think this conclusion is correct. Section 844 should be read in connection with section 841 of the Penal Code which provides: “The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person ... to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of ... an offense. . . .” (Italics added.)
Had the arrestees in the case at bench been holding a marijuana party on the front lawn of the premises, officers observing what was going on could have arrested them with no formalities.