delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Reports shall be made, presented and filed . . . [and] such reports shall in all cases contain a Victim Impact Statement. . . . After consideration of the report, and upon good cause shown, the court may set aside the sentence of death and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life.”
Our review of the record reveals that the trial court gave thorough consideration to the evidence and properly discharged its statutory duties imposed by Code § 19.2-264.5. And, the defendant simply failed to show good cause why the sentence of death should not be imposed.
XI. PASSION AND PREJUDICE
Code § 17.1-313(C)(1) requires that we determine “[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor.” The defendant argues that “the fact that the jury . . . imposed the maximum possible *342sentence in all of the predicate cases, when each of the predicate offenses was, standing alone, clearly not a maximum penalty offense, indicates that the jury gave no consideration whatever to the actual