delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Walton, 256 Va. at 92, 501 S.E.2d at 138. Photographs which accu*338rately depict the crime scene are not rendered inadmissible simply because they are gruesome or shocking. Id.; Goins, 251 Va. at 459, 470 S.E.2d at 126; Gray v. Commonwealth, 233 Va. 313, 343, 356 S.E.2d 157, 173, cert. denied, 484 U.S. 873 (1987). We have examined the photograph, and we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.
VIII. AGGRAVATED BATTERY
Code § 19.2-264.2 states:
“In assessing the penalty of any person convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after consideration of the past criminal record of convictions of the defendant, find that there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing serious threat to society or that his conduct