295 B.R. 908
[…] Section 1110(a) provides that the provision only applies to “(a) a particular type of equipment, (b) a particular type of transaction, and (c) a licensed debtor.” In re Express Air, Inc., 136 B.R. 328, 330 (Bankr.D.Mass.1992). Once a creditor meets the prerequisites to utilize the protections of § 1110, the creditor is required to make a written demand for possession before the trustee must surrender the collateral. 11 U.S.C. § 1110(c)(1). Thus, subsection (a) provides the specific class of creditors that is entitled to use § 1110, and subsection (c) provides the method for enforcing the creditors’ rights under the statute.

Section 1110(a)(1) also states that the rights of a creditor are “not limited or otherwise affected by any other provision of this title or by any power of the court.” 11 U.S.C. § 1110(a)(1). Thus, § 1110 would constitute an avoidance of the Debt- or’s counterclaim that IAC’s unperfected security interest was usurped by the Debt- or’s hypothetical lien under § 544(a)(1).