447 Pa. Super. 340 669 A.2d 378
[…] As our Supreme Court recognized in Kirkbride v. Lisbon Contractors, Inc., supra at 104-105, 555 A.2d at 804, in those instances where a jury award of punitive damages against the estate of a deceased tortfeasor shocks the conscience of the court, the trial court may grant a remittitur.

The further argument raised by appellant in support of her request for a new trial is that the trial court committed reversible error when it ruled that the Dead Man’s Statute had been waived by the discovery conducted by the parties prior to the death of Darwin Thebes. Section 5930 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5930, commonly referred to as the Dead Man’s Act, provides, in pertinent part:

[I]n any civil action or proceeding, where any party to a thing or contract in action is dead ... and his right thereto or therein has passed ... to a party on the record who represents his interest in the subject in controversy, neither any surviving or remaining party to such thing or contract, nor any other person whose interest shall be adverse to the said right of such deceased ..., shall be a competent witness to any matter occurring before the death of said party....

42 Pa.C.S. § 5930 (emphasis added).