Appellant’s sentencing was within the permissible sentencing limits established in the 1959 Motor Vehicle Code in effect at the time of the alleged criminal act, as well as at the time of Appellant’s conviction. While 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3367 was effective on July 1, 1977, prior to Appellant’s sentencing on October 16, 1978, the Motor Vehicle Code of 1976, of which that section was a part, contained the following Savings Provision, in Section 4, which clearly made the sentences provided in the former Act of 1959 applicable:
The provisions of Title 75 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes as added by this act shall not affect any act done, liability incurred, or right accrued, or vested, or affect any suit or prosecution pending or to be instituted to enforce any right or penalty, or punish any offense, under the authority of any statute repealed by this act.
Therefore, the lower court may properly sentence the Appellant pursuant to the provisions of the 1959 Act.
The Appellant’s conviction and judgment of sentence on the manslaughter charge are reversed and vacated.