By order of the PELRB, the Concord Fire Department was comprised of two bargaining units as follows:
[…] General Electric Co. v. NLRB, 388 F.2d 213, 214 (6th Cir. 1963). Furthermore, unless the presence of specific negotiators would prevent good-faith collective bargaining, the employer cannot refuse to negotiate with the chosen union representatives. Id.
*727It must be noted, however, that under the NLRA “the term ‘employee’ . . . shall not include . . . any individual employed as a supervisor.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 152(3) and (11). The cases under that act must be read in that light. Our legislature did not exclude supervisors as such from its definition of “Public Employees.” RSA 273-A: 1IX. However, it placed the restriction on supervisory employees that they “may not belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.” RSA 273-A:8 II.
The city argues that RSA ch. 273-A, read as a whole, leads to the conclusion that the legislature intended not only that the supervisors and the firefighters were to be in separate bargaining units, but that there should be no* commingling of members on their negotiating teams.