153 So. 3d 1101
[…] As our court has already ruled on this particular matter, we agree.

The now-vacated La.Civ.Code art. 209 stated that a child not entitled to legitimate filiation must institute an action for paternity “within one year of the death of the alleged parent or within nineteen years of the child’s birth, whichever first occurs.” The Filiation of Parents and Children Act, effective June 29, 2005, No. 192, 2005 La. Acts 1444 substantively changed the law through the enactment of La.Civ.Code art. 197, which provides that “[f]or purposes of succession only,” a child’s paternity action “is subject to a peremptive period of one year” that “commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father.”

In Smith, 29 So.3d at 725, this court held that the 2005 amendment did not apply retroactively to revive a child’s filiation action that had already prescribed under La.Civ.Code art. 209. In pertinent part, the court reasoned: