Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on this counterclaim.
VI
Finally, the Court turns to defendant’s fifth counterclaim, in which defendant *463asserts that plaintiffs conduct is violative of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act (“SCUTPA”), S.C.Code Ann. §§ 39-5-10 et seq. Plaintiff contends that defendant is precluded from maintaining this claim because this conduct is exempt from coverage under the SCUTPA.
Section 39-5-40(e) provides that the SCUTPA “does not supersede or apply to unfair trade practices covered and regulated under Title 38, Chapter 55, §§ 38-55-10 through 38-55-410.” Sections 38-55-10 through 38-55^110 have been recodified at S.C.Code Ann. §§ 38-57-10 through -320.14 Under Section 38-57-50, false advertising in the insurance industry is specifically regulated as an unfair trade practice in South Carolina.