Therefore, plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on this counterclaim.
V
Defendant’s second counterclaim is for violation of the Georgia Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“GUDTPA”), Ga. Code Ann. §§ 10-1-370 et seq. Plaintiff makes the same exemption argument with respect to this counterclaim as the Court has previously addressed concerning the GFBPA. In arguing that this claim is barred because unfair trade practices in the business of insurance are exempt from coverage under the GUDTPA, plaintiff relies on Ga.Code Ann. § 10-l-374(a), which provides in pertinent part:
This part does not apply to:
(1) Conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of or a statute administered by a federal, state, or local governmental agency-