Alternatively, plaintiff argues that false advertising by insurance companies is exempt from coverage under the GFBPA. Because, as set forth below, the Court accepts this latter argument, it is unnecessary to reach the question of whether defendant has standing under the GFBPA.
In support of its position that false advertising by insurance companies is exempt from the GFBPA, plaintiff relies upon Ga. Code Ann.’§ 10-1-396, which provides:
Nothing in [the GFBPA] shall apply to: (1) Actions or transactions specifically authorized under laws administered by or rules and regulations promulgated by any regulatory agency of this state or the United States....
Plaintiff further relies upon the opinion in Ferguson v.