Therefore, in order to resolve plaintiffs assertion of the McCarran-Ferguson defense, the Court must decide whether Ga.Code Ann. § 33-6-4 and S.C.Code Ann. § 38-57-50 were enacted “for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance.” If so, then the McCarran-Ferguson Act precludes the application of Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act.
B.
Georgia Code Section 33-6-4 provides in pertinent part:
The following acts or practices are deemed unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: (1) Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public ... an advertisement ... containing any assertion ... with respect to the business of insurance ... which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
Similarly, South Carolina Code Section 38-57-50 provides, in pertinent part:
No person may make ... an advertisement ... with respect to the business of insurance ... which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
With respect to whether these statutes were enacted “for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance,” plaintiff argues in its brief that the opinion of the Supreme Court in F.T.C. v.