When the late Alfred E. Smith was Speaker of the New York Assembly, he engaged in a debate over labor legislation which required that women and children have one day’s rest in seven. He was opposed by Assemblymen who thought the legislation would :be detrimental to the cannery factories and who sought to exempt canneries from the legislation. His reply was ‘ ‘ I have read carefully the commandment ‘ Remember the Sabbath Day to keep it holy. ’ I am unable to find any language in it that says, ‘ except in the canneries. ’ ”1 I do not intend to equate the Legislature or section 8 of the Court of Claims Act with the Holy Scriptures, although admittedly jurisdictional statutes will, at time, take on some of that aura. Section 8 reads: “ The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations ”. (See, also, N. Y. Const., art. VI, § 9; cf. H. S. Code, tit. 28, § 2674.)