Defendant further acknowledged that his plea exposed him to a possible sentence of eight years, a term which included the five-year serious felony enhancement. Defendant’s plea under these circumstances constitutes an admission that the current burglary was a residential burglary within the meaning of section 667. (See People v. Jackson (1985) ante, pp. 826, 835-836 [210 Cal.Rptr. 623, 694 P.2d 736].) Such an admission is sufficient to establish the residential character of the burglary. (Jackson, supra, ante, at p. 836.)
Defendant’s prior conviction in 1980 was for first degree burglary. Section 460 as of the date of that offense defined first degree burglary as a “burglary of an inhabited dwelling house or trailer coach as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, committed in the nighttime. ...” Defendant argues that a first degree burglary under this language could include an entry into “the inhabited portion of a non-residential building.”