MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 2607. These sections are limited, however, by section 8(c) which provides that,
Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting ... the payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed____
12 U.S.C. § 2607(c).
The distinction between an illegal kickback and lawful compensation is explained more fully in HUD regulation 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(2) which states that:
If the payment of a thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided. These facts may be used as evidence of a violation of section 8 and may serve as a basis for a RESPA investigation. High prices standing alone are not proof of a RESPA violation. The value of a referral (i.e., the value of any additional business obtained thereby) is not to be taken into account in determining whether the payment exceeds the reasonable value of such goods, facilities or services. The fact that the transfer of the thing of value does not result in an increase in any charge made by the person giving the thing of value is irrelevant in determining whether the act is prohibited,
(emphasis added).