438 Pa. Super. 610 652 A.2d 1350
[…] Id. at § 5518.

In complying with his/her appointed position, it shall be the duty of the guardian of the person to assert (and act in regard to) the rights and best interests of the incapacitated person. In doing so: “Expressed wishes and preferences of the incapacitated person shall be respected to the greatest possible extent.” Id. at § 5521. Lastly, unless otherwise specified in the court’s order appointing a guardian, the appointee “shall not have the power and duty to:

(1) Consent on behalf of the incapacitated person to an abortion, sterilization, psychosurgery, electro-convulsive therapy or removal of a healthy body organ.
(2) Prohibit the marriage or consent to the divorce of the incapacitated person.
(3) Consent on behalf of the incapacitated person to the performance of any experimental biomedical or behavioral medical procedure or participation in any biomedical or behavioral experiment.
(e) Knowledge of objection. — In a hearing to determine whether a guardian shall be ordered to consent to a specific act or omission, if the guardian knows or has *662reason to know of the incapacitated person’s objection to the action or omission, whether such objection had been expressed prior to or subsequent to the determination of incapacity, the guardian shall report to the court such knowledge or information.
(f) Powers and duties not granted to guardian. — The court may not grant to a guardian powers controlled by other statute, including, but not limited to, the power:
(1) To admit the incapacitated person to an inpatient psychiatric facility or State center for the mentally retarded.
(2) To consent, on behalf of the incapacitated person, to the relinquishment of the person’s parental rights.
(g) Criminal and civil immunity. — In the absence of gross negligence, recklessness or intentional misconduct, a unit of local government, non-profit corporation or guardianship support agency ... appointed as a guardian shall not be criminally liable or civilly liable for damages for performing duties as a guardian of the person, as authorized under this chapter.

Id. at § 5521(d)-(g) (Emphasis added).18

As is clearly evident from Section 5521, where an individual has espoused his or her intentions regarding the use of life-sustaining treatment19 prior to becoming incapacitated, their *663wishes “shall be respected to the greatest possible extent.”